AKCHO Awards Recipients

Click on the award title to view the recipients.

Board Award

2016 Flo Lentz
2016 Eric Taylor
2016 Mary Henry (Board Legacy Award)
2015 Dorothy Cordova (Board Legacy Award)
2014 Historic Seattle (Board Legacy Award)
2014 Washington State Jewish Historical Society
2013 MOHAI (Board Legacy Award)
2013 Pacific Northwest Historians Guild
2012 Paul Dorpat

Charles Payton Award

2016 Dick Peacock
2015 Scott Cline
2014 Phil and Vivian Williams
2013 The Greek-American Historical Museum of Washington State
2012 Ballard Historical Society for the Bring the Ring Back to Ballard Project
2011 Quintard Taylor - Blackpast.org
2010 Michael Herschensohn
2009 Sherry Grindeland
2008 E.B. Dunn Gardens for Preservation Plan for Historic Gardens
2007 Walt Crowley - HistoryLink.org
2006 Dick Wagner - Center for Wooden Boats
2005 Lorraine McConaghy - MOHAI

Exhibit Award

2016 Service Ink: Veterans Tattoos and Their Stories - White River Valley Museum
2015 Do You Know Bruce? - Wing Luke Asian Museum and the Bruce Lee Foundation
2014 Hope in Hard Times - Highline Historical Society
2013 Fish On - The Center for Wooden Boats
2012 Home of Record: Vashon Island and the Vietnam War - Vashon/Maury Island Historical Society
2011 Wellington Remembered - Northwest Railway Museum
2010 Kenmore History: Interpretive Signs Project - Kenmore Heritage Society
2009 Green-Duwamish River Map Project, Duwamish River Cleanup Coalition and Environmental Coalition of South Seattle
2008 Historic Marker Project - Ballard Historical Society
2007 Mini Museum - Eastside Heritage Center
2007 Essential Seattle - Museum of History and Industry
2006 Celebrating Georgetown Traveling Exhibit - Friends of Georgetown History
2005 Personal Courage Wing - Museum of Flight
2004 A Kaleidoscopic View of African American Lives in Washington State - Black Heritage Society
2003 First Response (9-11's Statue of Liberty Memorials at Alki Beach) - Log House Museum
2002 Metropolis 150 - Lorraine McConaghy and MOHAI
2001 Century to Century - Renton Historical Society and Museum
2000 Eastside History: A Japanese American Story - Bellevue Historical Society and Lake Washington Chapter of the Japanese American Citizens League
1999 A Change of Worlds - MOHAI and the Snoqualmie Valley Historical Museum
1998 Norwegian Folk Art: The Migration of a Tradition - Nordic Heritage Museum
1997 Virginia Thomas, Bellevue Historical Society
1996 The Vietnamese American Story - Wing Luke Museum
1995 100 Years of Seattle Architecture - MOHAI
1994 Old Ballard Research Project - Ballard Historical Society
1994 One Song, Many Voices - Wing Luke Asian Museum
1993 Anything Anywhere, Anytime - Pemco Financial Services and MOHAI
1992 Wing Luke Museum
1992 Shoreline Historical Museum
1990 Old Main Street - White River Valley Historical Society
1989 Federal Way Historical Society
1989 SEATAC Airport Exhibit - Port of Seattle
1988 Great Gallery - Museum of Flight
1987 Dream of America - Nordic Heritage Museum
1986 Good Schools - Seattle Public Schools Archives
1985 Chinese Medicine on Gold Mountain - Chinese Historical Society of the Pacific NW
1983 Bridging the Generation - National Council of Negro Women, Seattle Section

Heritage Education Award

2016 Washington Holocaust Education Center for The Holocaust Center for Humanity: Curriculum for the Core Exhibit
2015 University of Washington Museology Graduate Program and The Klondike Gold Rush National Park - Seattle Unit for the exhibit Community of Courage: A Japanese American Story
2014 The Significance of Salmon - Museum of History & Industry and The Center for Wooden Boats
2013 Two by Two: Students Reinterpret Renton History - Renton History Museum and Renton High School
2012 Imagine curriculum (Century 21 World's Fair 50th Anniversary Project) - HistoryLink.org, KCTS 9, Seattle Center Foundation, and a consortium of organizations)
2011 No Place Like Home project - Orca K-8 School and Rainier Valley Historical Society
2010 Patty Shelton - Bellevue School District
2009 Gary Thomsen - Chief Sealth High School
2008 Dori Wuepper - Canyon Park Junior High School and History Day educator
2007 4Culture's Heritage Initiative Outreach CBA Panel: Megan Arnette, Carol Buswell, Bev Clevenger, Patricia Filer, Tara Macauley
2006 The Lost Stream of Columbia City Project - Rainier Valley Historical Society and Orca Elementary School
2005 Karen Haas - White River Valley Museum
2004 Welcome to the Green Land: A Children's Activity Guide to the Birthplace of Seattle - Southwest Seattle Historical Society
2003 Randy Schnabel - Shorewood High School
2002 Vi Hilbert - Lushootseed Tribe (Lifetime Achievement)
2001 Lynette Benaltabe, Michelle Lindstrom, and Cathy Nishimura - Third grade teachers from the Lake Washington School District ( in cooperation with the Marymoor Museum)

Long Term Project Award

2016 Jan Johnson for the Panama Hotel
2015 Karen Meador for Military Road: A Lasting Legacy
2014 Japanese Culture and Community Center
2013 Restoration of the David Denny Cabin - Historical Society of Federal Way
2012 Mary Olson Farm - White River Valley Museum and City of Auburn
2011 B-29 Bomber Restoration Project - Museum of Flight
2010 Duwamish Long House - Duwamish Tribe
2009 Nearby History - MOHAI
2008 United Daughters of the Confederacy and the Sons of the Confederacy website - Denise Ottoson
2007 Densho: The Japanese American Legacy Project
2006 Rehabilitation of the Cadillac Hotel Building in Pioneer Square - Historic Seattle
2005 MV Kalakala - Steve Rodrigues
2004 Crossing Organizational Boundaries (historic images website) - MOHAI and UW Library
2003 Gibbon Store Museum - Maple Valley Historical Society
2002 The Vanishing Generation - Nordic Heritage Museum, Ballard Historical Society, and Swedish Finn Historical Society
2001 White River Journal - White River Valley Museum
2001 HistoryLink.org
2000 West Seattle Memories: a Memory Book Project of the Log House Museum and the Southwest Seattle Historical Society - Patricia Filer and Cathy Fulton
1999 Fall City Hop Shed - White River Valley Museum and City of Auburn
1998 Black Diamond Museum - Bob Eaton, Black Diamond Museum
1997 B-17 Restoration Project - Museum of Flight
1996 Northwest Passage: Share the Heritage (video) Project - Nordic Heritage Museum
1996 King County Washington Deaths 1891 -1907 (book) Project South King County Genealogical Society
1995 Kirkland Heritage Society - Barbara Loomis and Bob Burke
1995 Birthplace of Seattle Log House Museum and Alki/Harbor 2000 Projects - Southwest Seattle Historical Society
1995 Quintard Taylor - University of Washington Press
1995 Junius Rochester - Pacific Northwest Historical Guild, AKCHO
1995 King County Historic Preservation Project - Mildred Tanner Andrews, AKCHO
1994 The Wagon Wheel - Delores Schroeder, Mary Lampson, and Bob Koster, Duvall Historical Society
1994 The Iron Goat Trail - US Forest Service and Volunteers
1992 Issaquah Historical Society
1992 Green River Community College
1991 Index of Vital Records - Eastside Genealogical Society
1991 Franklin High School Restoration Project, Kim McConnell, Principal
1990 Roy W. Morse and E. Richard Brown, Fauntleroy Legacy Book
1990 Eastside Women - Marymoor Museum and Susan Grahn
1990 Renton History Museum Renovation - City of Renton
1990 Renton's Past Exhibit - Renton Historical Society
1989 Growing Up in Lake Forest Park - Barbara Bender
1988 Seattle Landmarks Honoring Minority People - Mary Henry, Black Heritage Society
1987 Restoration of Sanders Mansion - Advent Christian Church and Erik Sanders Mansion Historical Society
1986 Friends of Olmsted Parks
1986 Natches Pass Heritage Committee
1985 Black Diamond Historical Society
1983 The Sears Building Restoration

Single Impact Event Award

2016 Dedication of the Ravensdale Interpretive Sign and History Trail Project
2015 Unveiling of the Admiral Totem Pole at the Log House Museum - Southwest Seattle Historical Society
2014 Walking Tours Program - Redmond Historical Society
2013 The premiere of If These Walls Could Talk - Neely Mansion Association
2012 Civil Rights Walking Tour - partnership with MOHAI and NAAM
2012 Georgetown Haunted History Tour - Friends of Georgetown History
2011 Saar Cemetery Living History Project
2010 Discovering A-Y-P: A Community Research Project - MOHAI
2009 Six-Generation Family Tree Exhibit and Celebration Event - Washington State Jewish Historical Society
2008 Carving Cultural Connections Program (installation of the Klawock Honor Pole) - Center for Wooden Boats
2007 Steamer Dix 100th Anniversary Memorial Cruise - SW Seattle Historical Society and Bainbridge Island Historical Society
2006 Peter Kirk Family Reunion Event - Kirkland Historical Society
2005 Coming Full Circle - Duwamish Tribe and Descendants Committee
2004 50fest - Eastside Heritage Center and City of Bellevue
2003 Merger of Marymoor Museum and BHS - Eastside Heritage Society
2002 Seattle Sesquicentennial Celebration - Southwest Seattle Historical Society and Log House Museum
2000 The 25th Anniversary Gala at Union Station - Historic Seattle
1999 Community Treasures Project - Medina Elementary School and Bellevue Historical Society
1998 Reed W. Jarvis - Klondike Gold Rush Centennial Committee of Washington
1997 Seattle Jewish History - Washington State Jewish Historical Society
1996 A Time to Remember Educational Program Series - Wing Luke Museum
1995 Mary Ellen Piro - Bellevue Historical Society
1994 Seattle Underground Railroad - Rhonda Hollingsworth
1992 City of Auburn Centennial Commission
1991 Historic Homes Tour - SW Seattle Historical Society
1991 Lake Union Wooden Boat Festival - Center for Wooden Boats
1990 Centennial Celebration and Book Project - City of Des Moines
1989 Tour of White/Green River Valley
1989 Issaquah Centennial Pioneer Days - Issaquah Historical Society
1988 Bellevue Strawberry Festival - Bellevue Historical Society
1987 National Girl Scouting Diamond Jubilee - Totem Girl Scout Council
1986 Chinese Expulsion Centennial - Bettie Luke Kan
1985 Return to Old Newcastle - Issaquah Alps Trails Club/Newcastle Historical Society
1983 Coat of Many Colors Exhibit Project - Washington State Jewish Historical Society and MOHAI

Technology Award

2015 Waterlines - Burke Museum
2014 Jack Straw Productions
2013 Lake Union Virtual Museum - Vaun Raymond
2012 www.fyddeye.com - Joe Follansbee
2011 MOHAI Minutes - Museum of History & Industry

Virginia Marie Folkins Award

2016 David Williams - Too High and Too Steep
2015 Fred Poyner IV - The First Sculptor of Seattle
2014 Mercer Island Historical Society - Mercer Island History: From Haunted Wilderness to Coveted Community
2013 Nordic Heritage Museum - Voices of Ballard and Beyond: Stories of Immigrants and Their Descendants
2012 Paula Becker and Alan Stein - The Future Remembered: The 1962 Seattle World's Fair and Its Legacy
2011 Fall City Historical Society - Preserving the History of Fall City
2010 Peter Blecha - Sonic Boom: The History of NW Rock from "Louie Louie" to "Smells Like Teen Spirit"
2009 Larry Kreisman and Glen Mason - The Arts and Crafts Movement of the Pacific Northwest
2008 Jack Kelly - Jack's History of Fall City
2007 Joe Follansbee - Shipbuilders, Sea Captains, and Fishermen: The Story of the Schooner Wawona
2006 Alan Stein - The Olympic: The Story of Seattle's Landmark Hotel
2005 Barbara Nilson - Ravensdale Reflections
2004 Washington State Jewish Society - Family of Strangers: Building a Jewish Community in Washington State
2003 Stan Flewelling - Shirakawa
2002 Magnolia Community Club - Magnolia: Memories and Milestones
2000 Barbara Nilson - Uncle Sam Wants You
1999 Arlene Bryant and Sherry Grindeland (Seattle Time Eastside Bureau) - A Hidden Past: An Exploration of Eastside History
1998 Mary Turner Henry - Black Heritage Society of Washington
1997 Jacqueline B. Williams - The Way We Are: Pacific Northwest Cooking 1843 - 1900

Willard Jue Staff Award

2016 Howard Giske - Museum of History & Industry
2016 Jodee Fenton - Seattle Public Library
2015 Vicki Stiles - Shoreline Historical Museum
2014 Marie McCaffrey - HistoryLink.org
2012 Erica Maniez - Issaquah Historical Society
2011 Helen Divjak - MOHAI
2009 Carolyn Marr - Museum of History and Industry
2008 Barbara Williams - Eastside Heritage Center
2007 Mariane Forssblad - Nordic Heritage Museum
2004 Eden Toner - Eastside Heritage Center
2002 Patricia Filer - Log House Museum
2001 Dick Wagner - Center for Wooden Boats
2001 John Chaney - Historic Seattle
2000 Michael Saunders - Washington State Archives, Puget Sound Branch
1999 Colleen Wagner - Center for Wooden Boats
1998 Barbara Krohn - Pioneer Association
1997 Edith Johnson - Pioneer Association of the State of Washington 1995 Eloise Hennig - Bellevue Historical Society
1994 Carl Steiert - Black Diamond Historical Society
1994 Lois Rayne Bark - MOHAI
1990 Howard Lovering - Museum of Flight

Willard Jue Volunteer Award

2016 Merle Myhre - The Center for Wooden Boats
2016 E Clampus Vitus, Doc Maynard Chapter 54-40
2015 Rick Sever - Historic Seattle
2014 Jim Gass and Clayton Naset - Discovery Modelers Education Center
2013 Del Loder - Queen Anne Historical Society
2012 Bob Kelly - Skykomish Historical Society
2011 Dale Thompson, Manager of Museum of Flight's B-29 Restoration Project
2010 Dale and Loita Hawkinson - Kirkland Heritage Organization
2009 Dorothea Nordstrand - HistoryLink.org
2008 Phil Flash - Mercer Island Historical Society
2007 Mike Intlekofer - Eastside Heritage Society
2006 Bob Eaton - Black Diamond Historical Society
2005 Heather Trescases - Eastside Heritage Center
2004 Marvin "Buzz" Anderson - Rainier Valley Historical Society
2003 Vera Heavens - Duvall Historical Society
2002 Vicki Stiles - AKCHO
2001 Tom Traeger - Kenmore Heritage Society
2000 Mona Pickering - Maple Valley Historical Society
1999 Matthew Benuska - Korean American Historical Society
1998 Karen Luetjen - Marymoor Museum
1997 Robert Gruhn - Woodinville Historical Society, AKCHO, and King County Landmarks and Heritage Commission
1996 Beatrice Mathewson - Renton Historical Society
1995 Isobel Jones - Tolt Historical Society
1994 Ethel Telban - Renton Historical Society
1993 Ann Steiert - Black Diamond Historical Museum
1992 Marcie Williams - Marymoor Museum, AKCHO, and Museum of Flight
1991 Lella Sarles - Snoqualmie Valley
1991 Marianne Forssblad - Nordic Heritage Museum
1990 Barbara Monks - Shoreline Historical Society
1989 Dave and Cory Olson
1989 Jack and Mary Farrell
1989 Kay Reinartz
1988 Ernie Tonda - Renton Historical Museum
1987 Greg Spranger
1986 Melanie Draper - Des Moines Historical Society
1985 Lucile McDonald

Youth Award

2015 Museum of History & Industry's Youth Advisors Program
2014 King County students who won national recognition at 2013 History Day
2013 Ian Dyson - Des Moines Historical Society
2010 Justin Bunch - Eastside Heritage Center
2009 Chief Sealth High School Events Marketing and Video Production Class for Project Earth Care/Pelly Place Ravine Project
2008 Seattle Girls School for Most Dangerous Women
2007 Project Duwamish Dance and Language Group "T'ilibshudub - Singing Feet"
2005 Jared Thomas



Additional Information



Event Calendar

April 2017
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            


Heritage Advisor

Complete this form to sign-up to receive the Heritage Advisor Newsletter in your inbox.






 

Quick Links


AKCHO was established to encourage cooperation among historical organizations and to promote and encourage the study and preservation of the history and heritage of King County through member organizations, individual members, and the community they serve, and to support such preservation efforts through public awareness and understanding of legislative issues.

By Laws


Follow AKCHO

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Linkedin



Latest Facebook Posts

We're awaiting the photos from the professional photog of AKCHO's Annual Awards event on Tuesday, but here are just a couple of pix from AKCHO's administrator in the meantime (pictured Richard Anderson, Northwest Railway Museum; Frederick Brown; Tom Ikeda, Densho). We had a great time, our host (Northwest African American Museum) was wonderful, our sponsors were generous, King County Councilmember Kathy Lambert was a terrific emcee, and our Award recipients... well, mere words can't begin to describe their importance to our community. But we'll be posting lots of words on our website over the next couple of weeks anyway, so you can read all about our honorees. That'll be at www.akcho.org
Thanks, everyone! Let's do it again next year!
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Whew! Just got done printing out the nametags for all of the guests who'll be attending the AKCHO Awards Program tomorrow night and - thanks to the support of our friends at 14 Hands Winery - clinking glasses in celebration of the achievements in King County heritage over the past year! ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Contact AKCHO

AKCHO
Association of King County
Historical Organizations
P.O. Box 3257
Seattle, WA 98114


Copyright © 2017 AKCHO and its licensors. All rights reserved. No images or graphics on this site may be used without written permission from their respective owners.


Funding for Heritage Advisor provided by 4Culture.
4 Culture
Receive 4Culture's monthly newsletter in your email inbox to keep informed about upcoming funding deadlines, program updates, services, and other resources from the cultural community. Subscribe at http://www.4culture.org/news.aspx.